Canada Visit Visa

What is Canada Visit Visa?

Going to Canada can be very fascinating. However, to experience the magnificence of this country, one must first apply for the Visitor or Temporary Residence visa and understand the other formalities involved to make sure they have an uninterrupted trip.

It is necessary for the applicant to leave the country on or before the expiry of the visa. The flexible nature of this visa attracts millions of temporary residents to Canada, including tourists, students, or temporary workers. It is also quite easy to get, provided the applicant must meet the minimum eligibility requirements and demonstrate clarity on the purpose of their visit.

It is important to note that people who visit Canada on a temporary basis are not allowed to take up any job. Dependent family members may also apply for Canada Visit Visa, in independent capacity, after satisfying the visa requirements.

What are the Eligibility Requirements?

  • The candidate must have a legitimate passport (valid for at least 6 months) and other relevant supporting documents.
  • Provide reasons to the visa officer on motives to visit Canada demonstrating that applicant will come back to the home country after the completion of trip.
  • Demonstrate sufficient availability of funds that to support the visit to Canada.
  • An applicant for Canada visit visa must be a resident outside of Canada and have other social ties to support legitimate reasons to return to the home country.
  • Details related to the itinerary and hotel booking confirmations.
  • Have no criminal records and if asked, undergo the medical examination.
  • If staying with a relative or a friend in Canada, a letter of invitation is required along with a confirmation that they are fully sufficient to support the applicant during visit to Canada.
  • Past travel and visa history. A valid US visit visa is for sure a big plus.

Canada Visit Visa Processing Time from India

It purely depends on to what extent applicant satisfies the eligibility requirements and travel season. General speaking, it takes around 2-6 weeks to get the visa stamped from India. You may also check the website of Canadian Embassy to know about the visit visa application processing time.

Common Reasons for Denied Entry in Canada

  • Failure to convince the visa officer of intensions of visiting Canada or return to the home country
  • Incomplete or inaccurate documents
  • Lack of sufficient funds to support the trip
  • Presence of criminal record
  • Misleading information in the application

As a pioneer immigration consultancy in Delhi and Pan India, Abhinav Outsourcing takes pride in providing accurate guidance on your Canada visa application. To have more information about on Canadian immigration news and updates, get in touch with us web@visaexperts.com or on (+91) 859 533 8595 or directly interact with the expert through our Live Chat window.

Canada PR Visa

Canada Immigration

Express Entry Program

Invitation to Apply

Canada Point System

Comprehensive Ranking System

Canada Occupation List

PR Eligibility Calculator

 

Enquiry

Free Consultation

 

Our Services

PR Skilled Visa PR Skilled Visa

PR Skilled Visa

Business & Investor Visa Business & Investor Visa

BUSINESS & INVESTOR VISA

Visit Visa Visit Visa

VISIT VISA

IELTS Online Coaching IELTS Online Coaching

IELTS Online Coaching

Personal Branding Personal Branding

Personal Branding

Client Stories

We provide services for following countries

Canada PR Visa Canada PR Visa

Canada

Australia PR Visa Australia PR Visa

Australia

USA Visa USA Visa

USA

UK Visa UK Visa

UK

EU Visa EU Visa

EU