Australia Points Based System for 189, 190 and 489 Visa

The point-based system of Australia immigration is a system for self-assessment. With this points-based system, the prospective applicant can calculate their likely score in the Skilled Immigration Points Test.

Within this system, the candidate needs to score a minimum 60 points, to be eligible for the Skilled Immigration to Australia. Amongst candidates, the scores vary depending on scores attained on a number of parameters.

  • Age
     
    Age Group Maximum Points 
     18 to 24 25 Points
     25 to 32 30 Points
     33 to 39 25 Points
     40 to 44 15 Points
     45 to 49 0 Points

     
  • Proficiency and competency in English Language
     
     English Proficiency Level Maximum Points
    Competent English IELTS 6 / OET C     0 points
    Proficient English IELTS 7  / OET B  10 point
    Superior English  IELTS 8 /   OET A  20 points

     
  • Skilled Employment for the last ten years in Australia, if applicable.
     
     Work Experience (Australia) Maximum Points
    At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years) 5 points
    At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 10 points
    At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 15 points
    At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 20 Points

     
  • Skilled employment in the last ten years outside Australia
     
     Work Experience (Overseas) Maximum Points
    At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 5 points
    At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years)   10 points
    At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years)       15 points

     
  • Qualifications
     
     Educational Qualification Maximum Points
    Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other recognised standard 20 points
    At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian recognised Standards          15 points
    Diploma completed in Australia, trade qualification completed in
    Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard   
    10 points

     
  • Educational qualifications earned in Australia, if applicable.
     
     Study/Education in Australia Maximum Points
    Diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational
    institution and meet Australian Study Requirement
    5 points

     
  • Specialist Education Qualification
     
     Other Factors Maximum Points
    Credentialed community language qualifications 5 points
    Study in regional Australia or metropolitan area (excluding distance education)  5 points
    Partner skill qualifications 5 points
    Professional Year completion, for a period of at least  12 months
    in the four year
     5 points

     
  • Nomination/Sponsorship
     
     Nomination Status Maximum Points
    State or Territory government (visa subclass 190 only)  5 points
    Nomination by State or Territory government or  sponsorship by an
    eligible family member, from Australia  (visa subclass 489 only)
     10 points


Know more about Australia subclass 189 Visa, 190 Visa and 489 Visa

Work experience, in and outside Australia

When it comes to work experience, a candidate with a working experience in Australia has more chances of a better score and thereby selection as an Australian Permanent resident, than an applicant who has worked outside Australia.

Spouse Qualification and Work Experience

A prospective applicant, who is married can enhance their score via their better half. If your spouse has a work experience and qualification you can conduct their skills assessment, for fetching an additional 5 points to improve your points. Either of the spouses can be the principal applicant for Australia PR application.

Study in Regional Australia

If the applicant has completed their study from a regional university or low population growth metropolitan area in Australia, the applicant can receive an additional 5 points. This factor can act as a catalyst for score improvisation on the Australia points-based system.

Community Language Accreditation

If an applicant possesses National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI) Certification or a letter indicating that they are accredited by NAATI, at the paraprofessional level or above for interpretation or translation.

As a pioneer immigration consultancy in Delhi & Pan India, Abhinav Outsourcing takes pride in providing accurate guidance on your Australia PR points. To Know more about the Australia, point based system and eligibility criteria, get in touch with us @ web@visaexperts.com or on (+91) 859 533 8595 or directly interact with the expert through our Live Chat window.

 

Enquiry

Free Consultation

 

Our Services

PR Skilled Visa PR Skilled Visa

PR Skilled Visa

Business & Investor Visa Business & Investor Visa

BUSINESS & INVESTOR VISA

Visit Visa Visit Visa

VISIT VISA

IELTS Online Coaching IELTS Online Coaching

IELTS Online Coaching

Personal Branding Personal Branding

Personal Branding

Client Stories

We provide services for following countries

Canada PR Visa Canada PR Visa

Canada

Australia PR Visa Australia PR Visa

Australia

USA Visa USA Visa

USA

UK Visa UK Visa

UK

EU Visa EU Visa

EU