Subclass 494 - Skilled Employer Sponsored Visa 

On 16th November 2019, the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme or the 187 (RSMS) Visa was substituted by the newly introduced Subclass 494 Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional Visa.
 
This visa helps regional employers to address identified labor shortages in the particular Australian province, through the way of sponsoring immigrant skilled workers. This is conducted by regional employers in a place where employers cannot source an appropriately skilled worker for the specific occupation.
 
The Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (SESR) visa makes it easier for South Australian employers to nominate skilled migrants for a provisional visa who are coming from outside Australia. Within the Subclass 494 visa, employers can even choose skilled temporary residents who live and work in South Australia to fill the local labor shortage being experienced in that region for their business.
 
Good news is that a total of 9,000 places will be allocated through the 494-visa program each year. The subclass 494 visa unlike the 187 RSMS visa does not immediately provide you with permanent residency, but with the 494 Visa, you will be qualified to apply for the 191 skilled regional permanent residency Visa.
 
494 Visa Requirements
 
  • Visa applicant must be under 45 while submitting the application.
  • Must be competent in English language
  • Should be employed in a nominated occupation for a minimum of 3 years on a full-time basis and at the skill level required for the nominated occupation.
  • Also, you must be nominated in a position within the sponsoring business or an associated entity of that particular business situated in an Australian designated regional area.
  • Prior to your applying of the visa, your employer will be required to lodge a nomination application on your behalf, which they will only be able to do if they are an approved work sponsor or have at the least submitted an application to become a standard business sponsor.
  • If applying under the Labor Agreement Stream, be the subject of a labor agreement signed between the nominating employer and the federal government.
  • Must have has a positive skills assessment for the occupation nominated by you by a relevant assessing authority, that will in turn showcase whether you have the necessary skills required for the nominated occupation in question.
  • You should be nominated by an employer who owns a lawfully operated business in Australia.
  • You as well as the family member who is applying for this Australia PR Visa, must meet the health and character requirements set by the Australian Department of Home Affairs (DHA).
  • Also ensure that you do not have a visa cancelled or any previously refused application when you were in Australia.
  • You or any of your family members must ensure that paid back any debt they owe to the Australian government.
  • If you are above 16 years, make sure you sign the Australian Values Statement indicating that you will respect the Australian way of life as well as follow the Australian laws diligently.
Benefits of 494 Visa
 
  • With this visa you can stay in a region or designated area of Australia up to 5 years.
  • If eligible you can even apply for permanent residency after 3 years of residing in Australia via the pathway of Subclass 191 visa.
  • You can even include your family members while filling this visa application
  • An additional 5 points are granted for regional nomination or sponsorship, that provides an extra advantage for prospective candidates who are looking forward to settle in the regional and designated regions of Australia.
  • You will be eligible for medical facilities or Medicare.
  • With this visa you will be able to move between regional areas unlike Subclass 489 visa.
  • As an applicant you will have access to Regional Occupation List getting you more jobs as compared to non-regional lists.
  • You also get priority while negotiating region specific Designated Area Migration Agents (DAMAs)
  • As a 491-visa holder, you are entitled to receive social care services
 
494 visa Process and Processing Time
 
  • Before you apply, you must obtain a Positive skills assessment in the nominated occupation of your choice. For that you need to check whether your selected occupation of interest is firstly present on the subclass 494 occupation list.
  • Complete your English language proficiency test and for submission of the scores
  • Also ensure that you get a health assessment done before applying for 494 Visa.
  • Ensure that you gather your important documents certifying your identity, character, skills, work experience, health and English language skills.
  • You can submit or apply for this visa online via your ImmiAccount
  • You will be notified once your application is received by the Australian Department of Home Affairs.
  • Your application outcome can be decided irrespective of whether you are inside or outside Australia.
The 494 Visa processing time is not yet available.
 
How will the 494 visas lead to permanent residency?
 
  • For this you should have worked in a designated regional area for a minimum of 3 years while holding a 494 visa.
  • You will be required to display earnings of a minimum amount of $53,900 annually for a consecutive period of three years. Also, if your partner is included in this application, only one of you either husband or wife will be required to show the three years of annual salary (vi tax returns) at or above $53,900. If your better half or partner has the potential of meeting this requirement, they can be the primary applicant for the 191 Visa.
  • And most importantly you will not be required to be nominated by an employer in order to make an application for 191 Visa as was in the case of 187 Visa.

Where to reach us for further queries regarding Subclass 494 Visa
 
As a pioneer Immigration consultancy in Delhi & Pan India, VisaExperts take pride in providing accurate guidance on your Australia visa application and facts. To Know more about 491 visa and related Australian immigration news, get in touch with us at web@visaexperts.com; or just give us a call on (+91) 859 533 8595; or directly interact through our Live Chat window.
 

Enquiry

Free Consultation

 

Our Services

PR Skilled Visa PR Skilled Visa

PR Skilled Visa

Business & Investor Visa Business & Investor Visa

BUSINESS & INVESTOR VISA

Visit Visa Visit Visa

VISIT VISA

IELTS Online Coaching IELTS Online Coaching

IELTS Online Coaching

Personal Branding Personal Branding

Personal Branding

Client Stories

We provide services for following countries

Canada PR Visa Canada PR Visa

Canada

Australia PR Visa Australia PR Visa

Australia

USA Visa USA Visa

USA

UK Visa UK Visa

UK

EU Visa EU Visa

EU